Search by temporal context
[…] [31] See Mashberg and Blumenthal, “Mythic Warrior Is Captive in Global Art Conflict.”

[32] Patty Gerstenblith, “Enforcement by Domestic Courts: Criminal Law and Forfeiture in the Recovery of Cultural Objects,” in Enforcing International Cultural Heritage Law, ed. Francesco Francioni and James Gordley (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2013), 165.

[33] Ibid.

[34] Memorandum Decision, 11. The Sections 18 U.S.C. 2314 and 2315 constitute together the NSPA. Section 2314 prohibits the transport “in interstate or foreign commerce any goods … of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud.” As for Section 2315, it prohibits the receipt or possession of “any goods … of the value of $5,000 or more, … which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken.” U.S. Government Printing Office, Federal Digital System, accessed June 30, 2014, http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2006-title18/html/USCODE-2006-title18-partI-chap113-sec2314.htm.

[35] Memorandum Decision, 13. See also the Verified Complaint, §§ 34-41.

[36] United States v.