Search by temporal context
[…] [31] See Mashberg and Blumenthal, “Mythic Warrior Is Captive in Global Art Conflict.”

[32] Patty Gerstenblith, “Enforcement by Domestic Courts: Criminal Law and Forfeiture in the Recovery of Cultural Objects,” in Enforcing International Cultural Heritage Law, ed. Francesco Francioni and James Gordley (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2013), 165.

[33] Ibid.

[34] Memorandum Decision, 11. The Sections 18 U.S.C. 2314 and 2315 constitute together the NSPA. Section 2314 prohibits the transport “in interstate or foreign commerce any goods … of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud.” As for Section 2315, it prohibits the receipt or possession of “any goods … of the value of $5,000 or more, … which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken.”